Home | The Zone | Top Athletes | Submit Info | The Boards | Upcoming Schedules| Sports Links | OTR Gallery | Advertise
 
 

Baseball
Submit Info
all schedules
upcoming schedules
scores/stats
leaders
power rankings
tourney info
Softball
Submit Info
all schedules
upcoming schedules
scores/stats
leaders
power rankings
tourney info
Track
Submit Info
schedules
results
tourney info
Tennis
Submit Info
schedules
scores/stats
tourney info
Golf
Submit Info
schedules
scores/stats
tourney info
Features
Top Athletes
The Zone
The Boards
Chat Rooms
OTR Photo Gallery
Info Area
Advertising Info
Friends of IS
The IHSAA
State Records
01-02 Trnmnts
Contact Us!
Classifieds
FAQs
THE PAST
2001-2002
2000-2001
1999-2000
1998-1999
1997-1998




5A BOYS
FRIDAY - SATURDAY MAY 22-24, 2003


	Boys 3200 Meter Run 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 9:06.58  1999        Jed Barta, Bonneville
	     Overall: # 9:06.58  1999        Jed Barta, Bonneville
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Section  1
	  1 David Jankowski           12 Skyline                9:29.23   10
	  2 Matt Knoff                12 Highland               9:40.58    8
	  3 Robert Harrison           12 Meridian               9:50.42    6
	  4 Ian Batch                 11 Capital                9:54.30    5
	  5 Cody Eaton                11 Centennial            10:05.29    4
	  6 Jon Griffith              12 Idaho Falls           10:05.70    3
	  7 Tim Downey                11 Pocatello             10:06.92    2
	  8 Todd Smith                12 Meridian              10:13.02    1
	  9 Erik Borschel             11 Skyline               10:16.79
	 10 David Jenkins             11 Nampa                 10:18.59
	 11 Kody Barke                 9 Twin Falls            10:20.50
	 12 Joe Kaczmarek             12 Centennial            10:25.25
	 13 Taylor Neal               11 Coeur d'Alene         10:25.85
	 14 Ron Giles                 11 Eagle                 10:29.02
	 15 Sam Hardy                 10 Eagle                 10:35.76
	 16 Mason Fredrickson         12 Lake City             11:14.46
	Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 14.08  1985        Darrin Harris, Capital
	     Overall: # 14.08  1985        Darrin Harris, Capital
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Section  1 Finals
	  1 Donovan Kilmartin         12 Eagle                    14.34   10
	  2 Taylor Wight              12 Skyline                  14.68    8
	  3 Phillip Bettis            11 Nampa                    14.78    6
	  4 Andrew Mapp               12 Boise                    14.95    5
	  5 Kieth Ottley              12 Highland                 15.00    4
	  6 Mark Rice                 12 Lewiston                 15.08    3
	  7 Eric Snow                 11 Twin Falls               15.37    2
	  8 Keith Williams            11 Borah                    15.52    1
	Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 1:27.85  1986        Borah
	     Overall: # 1:27.85  1986        Borah
	    School                                               Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Section  1
	  1 Meridian  'A'                                       1:29.93   10
	  2 Twin Falls  'A'                                     1:30.31    8
	  3 Eagle  'A'                                          1:31.08    6
	  4 Lewiston  'A'                                       1:31.23    5
	  5 Nampa  'A'                                          1:32.08    4
	  6 Skyview  'A'                                        1:33.13    3
	  7 Highland  'A'                                       1:34.75    2
	 -- Capital  'A'                                             FS
	Boys 100 Meter Dash 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 10.60  1986        Jim Waite, Meridian
	     Overall: # 10.60  1986        Jim Waite, Meridian
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Section  1 Finals
	  1 Bobby Crear               12 Borah                    10.90   10
	  2 Jake Salinas              12 Twin Falls               11.06    8
	  3 Jerret Layton             10 Borah                    11.12    6
	  4 Kimball Burton            12 Idaho Falls              11.24    5
	  5 Cody Lynch                12 Timberline               11.26    4
	  6 Devon Sturdivant          11 Timberline               11.30    3
	  7 Brandon Fjeld             12 Twin Falls               11.34    2
	  8 Jeremy Dalley             12 Pocatello                11.60    1
	Boys 800 Meter Run 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 1:52.74  1985        Marty Stroschein, Highland
	     Overall: # 1:52.47  1997        Tyson Teeples, Sugar-Salem
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Section  1
	  1 Cody Eaton                11 Centennial             1:56.64   10
	  2 Tysun Rickards            12 Twin Falls             1:58.18    8
	  3 Robert Harrison           12 Meridian               1:58.19    6
	  4 Jeff Gardner              12 Idaho Falls            2:00.01    5
	  5 Greg Williams             12 Idaho Falls            2:00.37    4
	  6 Logan Katseanes           11 Meridian               2:00.62    3
	  7 Mike Schmidt              12 Coeur d'Alene          2:01.52    2
	  8 Chris Hoeger              12 Centennial             2:02.02    1
	  9 Jeff Anderson             12 Highland               2:02.70
	 10 Nick Mooring              12 Lake City              2:02.84
	 11 Justin Jackson            10 Skyline                2:03.03
	 12 David Creamer             11 Borah                  2:03.43
	 13 Matt Racine               10 Capital                2:04.30
	 14 Ben Woods                 10 Highland               2:05.60
	 15 Tim Pile                  11 Eagle                  2:09.43
	Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 42.44  1989        Centennial
	     Overall: # 42.44  1989        Centennial
	    School                                               Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Twin Falls  'A'                                       43.18   10
	  2 Centennial  'A'                                       43.18    8
	  3 Meridian  'A'                                         43.28    6
	  4 Nampa  'A'                                            43.73    5
	  5 Timberline  'A'                                       44.12    4
	  6 Highland  'A'                                         44.40    3
	  7 Lake City  'A'                                        44.53    2
	  8 Borah  'A'                                            44.90    1
	Boys 400 Meter Dash 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 48.03  1984        Dean Sword, Nampa
	     Overall: # 48.03  1984        Dean Sword, Nama
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Section  1 Finals
	  1 Cade Hulbert              10 Capital                  48.97   10
	  2 Chris Herzinger           12 Twin Falls               49.77    8
	  3 Zach Petersen             12 Meridian                 50.22    6
	  4 Matt Lane                 11 Meridian                 50.35    5
	  5 David Murgoitio           12 Eagle                    50.59    4
	  6 Travis White              12 Eagle                    51.85    3
	Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 37.75  1999        Tim Flint, Skyline
	     Overall: # 37.75  1999        Tim Flint, Skyline
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Andrew Mapp               12 Boise                    38.76   10
	  2 Kieth Ottley              12 Highland                 39.23    8
	  3 Keith Williams            11 Borah                    39.87    6
	  4 Eric Snow                 11 Twin Falls               40.05    5
	  5 Mark Rice                 12 Lewiston                 40.84    4
	  6 Taylor Wight              12 Skyline                  41.08    3
	  7 Adam Harris               12 Skyline                  41.23    2
	  8 Landon Brown              12 Borah                    41.44    1
	Boys 200 Meter Dash 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 21.60  1986        Jim Waite, Meridian
	     Overall: # 21.46  1999        John McCauley, Buhl
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Bobby Crear               12 Borah                    22.12   10
	  2 Jake Salinas              12 Twin Falls               22.57    8
	  3 Cody Lynch                12 Timberline               22.66    6
	  4 Gavin Hawkley             12 Highland                 22.90    5
	  5 Chris Herzinger           12 Twin Falls               22.92    4
	  6 Kimball Burton            12 Idaho Falls              23.04    3
	  7 Travis White              12 Eagle                    23.05    2
	  8 Elone Tuitua              11 Nampa                    23.22    1
	Boys 1600 Meter Run 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 4:10.95  1999        Gene Betancourt, Caldwell
	     Overall: # 4:10.95  1999        Gene Betancourt, Caldwell
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Section  1
	  1 Robert Harrison           12 Meridian               4:21.1h   10
	  2 David Jankowski           12 Skyline                4:23.9h    8
	  3 Matt Knoff                12 Highland               4:26.5h    6
	  4 Ian Batch                 11 Capital                4:31.2h    5
	  5 Cody Eaton                11 Centennial             4:34.1h    4
	....Boys 1600 Meter Run 5A
	  6 Mike Schmidt              12 Coeur d'Alene          4:43.2h    3
	  7 Jon Griffith              12 Idaho Falls            4:44.3h    2
	  8 Kody Barker               11 Twin Falls             4:46.2h    1
	 -- Tim Downey                11 Pocatello                   NT
	 -- Erik Borschel             11 Skyline                     NT
	 -- Ron Giles                 11 Eagle                       NT
	 -- David Jenkins             11 Nampa                       NT
	 -- Taylor Neal               11 Coeur d'Alene               NT
	 -- Frank Eanes               10 Timberline                  NT
	 -- Steve Loveland            12 Timberline                  NT
	 -- Todd Smith                12 Meridian                    NT
	Boys 1600 Meter Run 4A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 4:20.02  5/23/02     Nick Symmonds, Bishop Kelly
	     Overall: # 4:10.95  1999        Gene Betancourt, Caldwell
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Paul Thomas               12 Bishop Kelly           4:32.21   10
	  2 Aaron Wolfe               11 Century                4:32.62    8
	  3 Drew Johnson              11 Burley                 4:33.84    6
	  4 Gary Attebury             10 Hillcrest              4:37.64    5
	  5 Ryan Davis                11 Rigby                  4:38.74    4
	  6 Austin Woodland           12 Hillcrest              4:39.23    3
	  7 Lee France                12 Sandpoint              4:40.23    2
	  8 Patrick McGlynn           11 Bishop Kelly           4:40.91    1
	  9 Mark Irving               11 Hillcrest              4:42.65
	 10 Mike Galvin               10 Vallivue               4:43.95
	 11 Tyler Hopper              12 Caldwell               4:45.94
	 12 Sean Bradburn             12 Century                4:46.30
	 13 Kyle Grode                12 Bishop Kelly           4:46.95
	 14 Scott Robinson            12 Moscow                 4:48.74
	 15 Brandon Stevens           12 Bishop Kelly           4:54.38
	 16 Fransico Hernandez        11 Caldwell               4:55.25
	Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 3:31.41  5/1998      Jerome
	     Overall: # 3:31.41  1998        Jerome
	    School                                               Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Centennial  'A'                                     3:33.28   10
	  2 Lewiston  'A'                                       3:33.82    8
	  3 Meridian  'A'                                       3:34.52    6
	  4 Capital  'A'                                        3:36.03    5
	  5 Idaho Falls  'A'                                    3:37.00    4
	  6 Twin Falls  'A'                                     3:37.24    3
	  7 Coeur d'Alene  'A'                                  3:40.04    2
	  8 Highland  'A'                                       3:41.96    1
	Boys High Jump 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: *  7-01  1993        Tory Bailey, Minico
	     Overall: #  7-01  1993        Tory Bailey, Minico
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Flight  1
	  1 Donovan Kilmartin         12 Eagle                  6-06.00   10
	  2 Jeff Forth                12 Lewiston               6-04.00    8
	  2 Robbie Haynie             12 Skyview               J6-04.00    6
	  4 Scott Conners             12 Centennial             6-02.00    5
	  5 Jordan Hillam             11 Idaho Falls           J6-00.00    1.50
	  5 Donny Jones               11 Timberline             6-00.00    3.50
	  5 Kelvin Jones              10 Skyline               J6-00.00
	  5 Jason Barfuss             11 Minico                J6-00.00
	  5 Chris Fouser              12 Timberline             6-00.00    3.50
	  5 Louie Beech                9 Skyview               J6-00.00
	  5 Kevin Smith               11 Highland              J6-00.00
	  5 Zach Beech                11 Skyview               J6-00.00    1.50
	 13 Jeremy Kinzer              9 Lewiston               5-10.00
	 13 Greg Aslett               12 Twin Falls             5-10.00
	 15 Scott Mansell             12 Borah                  5-08.00
	 15 Brett Anderson            11 Eagle                  5-08.00
	 15 Eric Follet                9 Idaho Falls            5-08.00
	Boys Pole Vault 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 16-00  5/23/02     Donovan Kilmartin, Eagle
	     Overall: # 16-06  5/22/03     Donovan Kilmartin, Eagle
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Donovan Kilmartin         12 Eagle                 16-06.00#  10
	  2 Preston Lewis             11 Eagle                 14-06.00    8
	  3 Ben O'Neil                12 Centennial            14-00.00    6
	  4 Brandon Sweat             11 Boise                J13-06.00    3
	  4 Phillip Bettis            11 Nampa                J13-06.00    4
	  4 Matt White                12 Boise                 13-06.00    5
	  7 DJ Rengent                10 Centennial            13-00.00    2
	  7 Jim Looney                12 Capital              J13-00.00    1
	  7 Todd Laney                11 Boise                J13-00.00
	  7 Andrew Park               12 Boise                J13-00.00
	 11 Mick Gray                 12 Lake City             12-06.00
	 11 Jed Otto                  11 Highland             J12-06.00
	 13 Derrik Gomez              12 Minico                11-06.00
	 13 Thor Nielsen              11 Pocatello             11-06.00
	 13 Matt Troxel               11 Lake City             11-06.00
	 13 Cody McConkey             10 Lewiston              11-06.00
	 -- Justin Perez              10 Idaho Falls                 NH
	 -- Jeff Decker               10 Lewiston                    NH
	Boys Long Jump 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 24-08  1985        Jim waite, Meridian
	     Overall: # 24-08  1985        Jim Waite, Meridian
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	  1 Kimball Burton            12 Idaho Falls           22-03.00    8
	  2 Jordan Hillam             11 Idaho Falls           19-10.50
	  3 Andrew Park               12 Boise                 19-07.00
	  4 Joel Vannoy               11 Lake City             19-05.75
	  5 Jake Salinas              12 Twin Falls            19-02.75
	  6 Jeff Forth                12 Lewiston              19-00.50
	  7 Cody McConkey             10 Lewiston              17-11.50
	 -- Cole Easter               12 Twin Falls                FOUL
	Flight  2
	  1 Donovan Kilmartin         12 Eagle                 23-01.00   10
	  2 Scott Conners             12 Centennial            21-07.25    6
	  3 Robbie Haynie             12 Skyview               21-05.00    5
	  4 Jerret Layton             10 Borah                 21-01.25    4
	  5 AJ Snyder                 11 Meridian              20-09.50    3
	  6 Jaxon Higgs               12 Skyline               20-06.00    2
	  7 Phillip Bettis            11 Nampa                 20-00.00    1
	 -- Curtis Bills              11 Skyview                   FOUL
	Boys Triple Jump 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: *    47-06  1985        Darrin Harris, Capital
	     Overall: # 47-10.25  1990        Erik Brewington, Middleton
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Flight  1
	  1 Jeff Forth                12 Lewiston              43-00.25    4
	  2 Robert Rebich             11 Capital               42-09.00    2
	  3 Jordan Hillam             11 Idaho Falls           41-01.00
	  4 Kameron Rosenau           11 Twin Falls            40-05.00
	  5 Andrew Wajda              10 Lewiston              40-03.00
	  6 Eric Weisenhutter         11 Coeur d'Alene         39-02.00
	  7 Jared Conover             11 Twin Falls            38-06.00
	  8 Matthew Schenk            10 Minico                38-00.75
	Flight  2
	  1 David Murgoitio           12 Eagle                 45-10.25   10
	  2 Scott Conners             12 Centennial            45-02.50    8
	  3 Robbie Haynie             12 Skyview               44-03.50    6
	  4 Jerret Layton             10 Borah                 43-04.50    5
	  5 Phillip Bettis            11 Nampa                 42-11.50    3
	  6 Jaxon Higgs               12 Skyline               41-09.75    1
	 -- Asui Raass                11 Skyview                     ND
	Boys Discus Throw 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 203-09  1995        Ian Waltz, Highland
	     Overall: # 208-09  1995        Ian Waltz, Post Falls
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Flight  1
	  1 Kyler Eamon               11 Eagle                   141-05    4
	....Boys Discus Throw 5A
	  2 Luke Dixon                11 Timberline              130-04
	  3 Derek Robb                12 Timberline              129-04
	  4 Kyle Riggers              12 Lewiston                126-08
	  5 Stephen Morrone           11 Lewiston                123-03
	  6 Caleb Batchelor           11 Twin Falls              120-11
	  7 Dave Warden               12 Idaho Falls             117-11
	 -- Tyler Martin              11 Coeur d'Alene             FOUL
	Flight  2
	  1 Jed Sion                  11 Highland                163-05   10
	  2 Logan Harding             12 Highland                156-00    8
	  3 John Van Hoogen           11 Borah                   152-10    6
	  4 Jorrell Bostrom           12 Nampa                   143-03    5
	  5 Kent Owings               12 Centennial              138-01    3
	  6 James Tracy               11 Twin Falls              135-07    2
	  7 Jacob Bower               11 Meridian                134-00    1
	  8 Kyle Schuppan             12 Boise                   133-10
	Boys Shot Put 5A
	=======================================================================
	Class Record: * 64-03  2001        Zeb Sion, Highland
	     Overall: # 64-03  2001        Zeb Sion, Highland, Pocatello
	    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
	=======================================================================
	Flight  1
	  1 Jason Grizwald            12 Centennial            47-07.00    2
	  2 James Rogan               10 Eagle                 46-10.25    1
	  3 Mike Brady                12 Highland              45-06.00
	  4 Zach Cronin               12 Boise                 45-05.25
	  5 Mike Hagadone             12 Meridian              43-10.50
	  6 Brandon Rupp              11 Pocatello             43-09.25
	  7 Chris Camarata            11 Coeur d'Alene         43-06.75
	  8 Dave Warden               12 Idaho Falls           42-02.00
	Flight  2
	  1 Logan Harding             12 Highland              52-00.00   10
	  2 Scott Holbrook            12 Nampa                 50-01.25    8
	  3 Mitch Rudder              12 Skyview               49-11.00    6
	  4 Brent Russum              11 Lewiston              49-10.50    5
	  5 Jed Sion                  11 Highland              49-07.25    4
	  6 Taylor Lopour             11 Capital               48-00.75    3
	  7 Kyle Pike                 10 Meridian              46-05.00
	  8 Brandon Hienze            11 Highland              43-07.00
	=====================================================================================
	                       Men - 5A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
	=====================================================================================
	    1) Eagle                       83        2) Highland                   77
	    3) Twin Falls                  75        4) Meridian                   73
	    5) Centennial                  69        6) Borah                      52
	    7) Lewiston                    40        8) Nampa                      38
	    9) Idaho Falls                 35.50    10) Capital                    35
	   11) Skyline                     34       12) Skyview                    27.50
	   13) Timberline                  24       14) Boise                      23
	   15) Coeur d'Alene                7       16) Pocatello                   3
	   17) Lake City                    2
	....Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
	=====================================================================================
	                       Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
	=====================================================================================
	    1) Sandpoint                   98        2) Kuna                       72
	    3) Vallivue                    63        3) Emmett                     63
	    5) Century                     58        6) Bishop Kelly               52
	    7) Madison                     50        8) Burley                     49
	    9) Bonneville                  40       10) Hillcrest                  38
	   11) Mountain Home               29       12) Rigby                      21
	   13) Jerome                      19       14) Post Falls                 18
	   15) Caldwell                    16       16) Moscow                      8
	   17) Blackfoot                    7









This information is copyrighted to the IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this
information is strictly prohibited without the express, written consent of IdahoSports.com.
Copyright 1997 - 2002 IdahoSports.com